Logo

9th IZA/World Bank Conference on Employment and Development

Organizers: Arup Banerji (World Bank and IZA), Corrado Giulietti (IZA), Linguère Mously Mbaye (IZA), Carmen Pagés (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA), Maria Laura Sanchez Puerta (World Bank and IZA), Jamele Rigolini (World Bank and IZA), David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA), Stefano Scarpetta (OECD and IZA), Theodora Xenogiani (OECD and IZA), Gustavo Yamada (Universidad del Pacifico)
Location:Universidad del Pacífico, Av. Salaverry 2020, Jesus Maria, Lima, Peru
Date:June 25, 2014 - June 26, 2014

Event Manager:

Dominik Spitza (IZA)

About the Conference

While most research in labor economics focuses on advanced economies, the majority of the world’s population and particularly of the poor live in countries where labor markets often work quite differently. To stimulate and promote research on employment and labor economics in low and middle income countries, the World Bank and IZA initiated in 2006 a work program on “Employment and Development”. Since 2006, the annual conference on Employment and Development provides a platform for researchers and policy experts to discuss new research findings and identify areas where further analytical and policy oriented work is needed.

IZA and the World Bank will organize the 9th annual conference in Lima (Peru), this year in partnership with the Inter-American Development Bank and the Universidad del Pacifico, on June 25-26, 2014.

In addition to the regular sessions in all fields of labor economics and development, special sessions on the Skills for Productive Employment will be featured. Countries across the developing and developed world increasingly recognize the importance of investing in quality education and promoting skill use in the labor market to foster sustainable and inclusive development. Youth unemployment has become a structural issue in many countries and governments look into ways for unemployed youth to find productive jobs and retain them. Changes in the labor market and the way production is organized have led to important changes in the type of skills required in today’s labor market. Technological change has also highlighted the importance of life-long learning to cope with changes in the labor market. However, there are knowledge gaps in how these skills are rewarded in the labor market, what are the complementarities between different sets of skills and the links between skills, formal education and training. A lot can be learned from the plethora of programs that have been introduced in developing and emerging economies and their formal evaluation.

This conference will provide an opportunity to analyze some of the issues mentioned above and review what we know on the role of skills and their use for promoting productive employment. The thematic sessions welcome papers:
  • Reviewing the measures of skills available in developing and emerging economies, paying attention to the interlinkages between different types of skills, such as cognitive skills, personal, communication and social skills, those acquired in formal education and during the working life
  • Exploring the channels through which workers accumulate the skills required in the labor market
  • Assessing the returns to skills in the labor market and analyzing the links between skills, productivity and growth
  • Evaluating specific education and training programs implemented in developing and emerging economies
Previous IZA/World Bank conferences have been held in Berlin, Bonn, Cape Town, Mexico City, New Delhi and Rabat and have attracted prestigious researchers and policymakers from a wide variety of developed and developing countries, including keynote speeches of Kaushik Basu, Francois Bourguignon, Felipe Calderón, Ottaviano Canuto, Marcel Fafchamps, Elsa Fornero, Gary Fields, Richard B. Freeman, Laurence Kotlikoff, Santiago Levy, Selim El Sayegh, Jan Svejnar, Ingrid Woolard and Tarik Yousef.

Further information can be found at: http://www.iza.org/development.






Program





Plea to the presenters:

If you present in any of the parallel sessions, please upload your presentation
at the beginning of the coffee break before your presentation, so that all sessions can start on time.
Thank you!

Wednesday, June 25:

08:30 - 09:00   Registration
 
09:00 - 09:15   Welcome Address
 
    Felipe Portocarrero (Rector, Universidad del Pacifico)

 
09:15 - 09:30   Opening Remarks
 
    Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
Arup Banerji (World Bank and IZA)
 
09:30 - 10:30   Keynote Address I
  Chair: Stefano Scarpetta (OECD and IZA)
 
    Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
“Employment, Development and Skills”
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break
 
11:00 - 12:30   Parallel Session A
 
        World Bank Special Session A.1
Skills and Subsistence Entrepreneurs
  Chair: David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
 
11:00 - 11:30   David N. Margolis (Paris School of Economics and IZA)
  "Skills and Entrepreneurship"
 
11:30 - 12:00   T. H. Gindling (University of Maryland, Baltimore County and IZA)
"Who Are the Self-Employed"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Yoon Y. Cho (World Bank and IZA)
  "What Works in Terms of Training"
 
        Session A.2
Minimum Wages and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Alexander Muravyev (St. Petersburg University GSOM and IZA)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Mario Macis (Johns Hopkins University and IZA), Weerachart Kilenthong (University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce)
  "Effects of the Minimum Wage on Employment, Employment Growth and Non-Monetary Pay: Evidence from Thailand"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Ximena Del Carpio (World Bank), Julian Messina (World Bank and IZA), Anna Sanz-de-Galdeano (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and IZA)
  "Minimum Wages, Labor Markets, and Welfare in Thailand"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Alexander Muravyev (St. Petersburg University GSOM and IZA), Aleksey Oshchepkov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow)
  "Minimum Wages, Unemployment and Informality: Evidence from Panel Data on Russian Regions"
 
        Session A.3
Teacher Quality, Literacy Intervention and Student Achievement
  Chair: Elizabeth Schroeder (Oregon State University)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Leandro Costa (World Bank), Martin Carnoy (Stanford University)
  "The Effectiveness of an Early Grades Literacy Intervention on the Cognitive Achievement of Brazilian Students"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Mehtabul Azam (Oklahoma State University and IZA), Geeta Kingdon (Institute of Education, University of London and IZA)
  "Defining Teacher Quality in India"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Elizabeth Schroeder (Oregon State University), Todd Pugatch (Oregon State University and IZA)
  "Incentives for Teacher Relocation: Evidence from the Gambian Hardship Allowance"
 
        Session A.4
Immigration, Border Restrictions and Location Choice
  Chair: Wifag Adnan (Zayed University)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Mathis Wagner (Boston College), Ximena Del Carpio (World Bank), Caglar Ozden (World Bank and IZA), Mauro Testaverde (World Bank)
  "Local Labor Supply Responses to Immigration"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Todd Pugatch (Oregon State University and IZA), Sarah Bohn (Public Policy Institute of California)
  "US Border Enforcement and Mexican Immigrant Location Choice"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Wifag Adnan (Zayed University)
  "Who Gets to Cross the Border? The Impact of Politically-Determined Barriers on Labor Flows in the West Bank"
 
        Session A.5
Job Search and Job Contact Networks
  Chair: Stefano Caria (University of Oxford)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Matteo Bobba (Inter-American Development Bank), Luca Flabbi (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA), Santiago Levy Algazi (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA)
  "Labor Market Frictions, Search and Schooling Investments"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Simon Franklin (University of Oxford)
  "Job Search, Transport Costs and Youth Unemployment: Evidence from Urban Ethiopia"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Stefano Caria (University of Oxford), Ibrahim Worku Hassen (IFPRI, International Food Policy Research Institute)
  "The Formation of Job Referral Networks. Evidence from a Lab-in-the-Field Experiment in Urban Ethiopia"
 
        Session A.6
Gender and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Josefina Posadas (World Bank)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Anja Tolonen (University of Gothenburg), Andreas Kotsadam (University of Oslo)
  "African Mining, Gender, and Local Employment"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Janneke Pieters (Wageningen University and IZA), Isis Gaddis (World Bank)
  "The Gendered Labor Market Impacts of Trade Liberalization: Evidence from Brazil"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Josefina Posadas (World Bank), Andrea Atencio de Leon (World Bank)
  "The Gender Gap in Pay in the Russian Federation: Twenty Years later still a Concern"
 
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30   Parallel Session B
 
        OECD/World Bank Special Session B.1
Skills Measurement - PIAAC and STEP Surveys
  Chair: Carmen Pagés (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA)
 
14:00 - 14:40   Stefano Scarpetta (OECD and IZA)
  "Evidence from the Survey of Adult Skills (PIAAC)"
 
14:40 - 15:15   Christian Bodewig (World Bank)
  "STEP Skills: Key Global Findings"
 
15:15 - 15:30   Indhira Santos (World Bank), Pablo Acosta (World Bank and IZA), Christian Bodewig (World Bank)
"Data Collection and Use"
 
        Session B.2
Cash Transfers, Wages and Informality
  Chair: Semih Tumen (Central Bank of Turkey)
 
14:00 - 14:30   Carlos Henrique Corseuil (Institute for Applied Economic Research (IPEA), Brazil), Ana Luiza Barbosa (Institute for Applied Economic Research (IPEA), Brazil)
  "Conditional Cash Transfer and Informality in Brazil"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Melanie Khamis (Wesleyan University and IZA), Thomas Dohmen (University of Bonn and IZA), Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA)
  "Risk Attitudes, Informal Employment and Wages: Evidence from a Transition Country"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Semih Tumen (Central Bank of Turkey), Binnur Balkan (Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey)
  "Firm-Size Wage Gaps along the Formal-Informal Divide: Theory and Evidence"
 
        Session B.3
Employment, Wages and Income Inequality
  Chair: Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
 
14:00 - 14:30   Susan Godlonton (IFPRI, International Food Policy Research Institute)
  "Employment Exposure: Employment and Wage Effects"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Pierella Paci (World Bank), Anita Guelfi (World Bank)
  "Moving Jobs Center Stage: A Systematic Review of the WBG’s Analytical Work and Policy Advice on Jobs Since the Outbreak of the Global Crisis"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA), Robert Duval Hernandez (University of Cyprus), George Jakubson (Cornell University)
  "Economic Growth, Changing Income Inequality and Panel Income Changes"
 
        Session B.4
Credit Constraints and Entrepreneurship
  Chair: Paula Nagler (Maastricht University)
 
14:00 - 14:30   Rafael Perez Ribas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  "Direct and Indirect Effects of Cash Transfers on Entrepreneurship"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Gabriel Natividad (Universidad de Piura), Cesare Fracassi (University of Texas at Austin), Mark Garmaise (UCLA), Shimon Kogan (University of Texas at Austin)
  "Business Microloans for U.S. Subprime Borrowers"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Paula Nagler (Maastricht University), Wim Naudé (Maastricht School of Management and IZA)
  "Non-Farm Entrepreneurship in Rural Africa: Patterns and Determinants"
 
        Session B.5
Child Labor, Schooling and Health
  Chair: Heather Schofield (Harvard University)
 
14:00 - 14:30   Thomas Martin (University of Warwick), Laura Fumagalli (University of Essex)
  "Income Smoothing, Child Labor and Schooling: A Randomized Field Experiment in the Nampula Province of Mozambique"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Caio Piza (World Bank)
  "Long-Term Effects of a Child Labour Ban on Adults’ Outcomes: Evidence from Brazil"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Heather Schofield (Harvard University)
  "The Economic Costs of Low Caloric Intake: Evidence from India"
 
        Session B.6
Fertility Choices, Son Preferences and Time Allocation of Women
  Chair: Martino Pelli (University of Sherbrooke)
 
14:00 - 14:30   Santosh Kumar (Sam Houston State University), Adriana Kugler (Georgetown University and IZA)
  "Preference for Boys, Family Size and Educational Attainment in India"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Marco Alfano (University College London)
  "Daughters, Dowries, Deliveries: The Effect of Marital Payments on Fertility Choices in India"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Martino Pelli (University of Sherbrooke), Ujjayant Chakravorty (Tufts University), Anna Risch (Université de Savoie)
  "The Effect of Deforestation on Time Allocation: Evidence from Indian Households"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
16:00 - 17:30   Parallel Session C
 
        IDB/World Bank/IZA Special Session C.1
Social Insurance and Informality
  Chair: Carmen Pagés (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
  "Social Insurance and Informality"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Carmen Pagés (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA)
  "Better Pensions, Better Jobs: Towards Universal Coverage in Latin America and the Caribbean"
 
        Session C.2
Training, Skills and Youth Employment
  Chair: Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA), Murray Leibbrandt (University of Cape Town and IZA)
  "Youth Bulges and Youth Unemployment"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Zuzana Brixiova (African Development Bank and IZA), Mthuli Ncube (African Development Bank), Zorobabel Bicaba (African Development Bank)
  "Skills and Youth Entrepreneurship in Africa: Analysis with Evidence from Swaziland"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA), Maria Laura Alzua (CEDLAS-UNLP), Carolina Lopez Erazo (CEDLAS-UNLP)
  "Youth Training Programs beyond Employment. Evidence from a Randomized Controlled Trial"
 
        Session C.3
Dealing with Shocks: The Role of Labor Mobility and Occupational Diversification
  Chair: Emmanuel Skoufias (World Bank)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Matteo Sandi (University of Sussex), Leonard Alan Winters (University of Sussex and IZA)
  "Migration in the Time of Crisis: Evidence on Its Effectiveness from Indonesia"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Emmanuel Skoufias (World Bank), Sushenjit Bandyopadhyay (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis and IZA), Sergio Olivieri (World Bank)
  "Occupational Diversification as Pro-Active Adaptation Rainfall Variability in Rural India"
 
        IZA/OECD Special Session C.4
Skills, Migration and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Amelie F. Constant (George Washington University, Temple University and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Theodora Xenogiani (OECD and IZA), Bonfanti Sara (Migration Policy Centre, European University Institute)
  "Migrants’ Skills: Use, Mismatch and Labour Market Outcomes. A first Exploration of PIAAC Data"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Massimiliano Tani (IZA)
  "Vocational Education, Migration, and Labour Market Outcomes: A Comparison of Short-Term Returns for Migrants to Australia"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Xingfei Liu (IZA), Harriet Orcutt Duleep (College of William and Mary and IZA), Mark Regets (National Science Foundation and IZA)
  "Country of Origin and Immigrant Earnings"
 
        Session C.5
Discrimination, Trade and Manufacturing Firms
  Chair: Brian McCaig (Wilfrid Laurier University)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Francisco Galarza (Universidad del Pacifico), Gustavo Yamada (Universidad del Pacifico)
  "Triple Penalty in Employment Access: The Role of Beauty, Race, and Sex"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Trang Tran (University of Maryland at College Park)
  "The Impact of Armative Action and Equity Regulations on Malaysia's Manufacturing Fi rms"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Brian McCaig (Wilfrid Laurier University), Nina Pavcnik (Dartmouth College)
  "Export Markets and Labor Allocation in a Low-Income Country"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Plenary Session I
 
    Carmen Pagés (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA)
"Presentation of the New Longitudinal Social Protection Survey (LSPS)"
 
18:15       Shuttle to Conference Dinner
 

Thursday, June 26:

08:25 - 08:40   Opening Remarks
 
    Gustavo Yamada (Dean of Economics and Finance, Universidad del Pacifico)
 
08:40 - 09:10   Plenary Session II
 
    Luis Miguel Castilla (Minister of Economics and Finance, Peru)
  "Labor Market Issues in Peru"
 
09:10 - 10:00   Keynote Address II
  Chair: David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
 
    Hugo Hopenhayn (University of California, Los Angeles)
  "Labor, Misallocation and Productivity"
 
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break
 
10:30 - 12:00   Parallel Session D
 
        IZA/DFID Special Session D.1
Growth and Labor Markets in Low Income Countries
  Chair: David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Jessica Goldberg (University of Maryland)
  "The Design of Public Works and the Competing Goals of Investment and Food Security"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Pamela Jakiela (University of Maryland)
  "Evaluating the Business in a Box Model: Evidence from a Microfranchising Intervention"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Leonardo Iacovone (World Bank)
  "Innovative Approaches to Address Gender Inequalities in Earnings and Productivity in Sub-Saharan Africa"
 
        Session D.2
Social Protection, Health Insurance and Informality
  Chair: Alejandro del Valle (Paris School of Economics)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Nina Rosas (World Bank), Shwetlena Sabarwal (World Bank)
  "How Productive are Productive Safety Nets? Evidence from Public Works in Sierra Leone"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Lucia Madrigal (Inter-American Development Bank), Carmen Pagés (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA), Agustina Suaya (Inter-American Development Bank)
  "The Value of Social Security: Are Formal Jobs Better?"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Alejandro del Valle (Paris School of Economics)
  "From Caring to Work: The Labor Market Effects of Non-Contributory Health Insurance"
 
        Session D.3
Wage Losses, Gains and Penalties
  Chair: T. H. Gindling (University of Maryland, Baltimore County and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Pedro Raposo (Universidade Catolica Portuguesa, Lisbon), Anabela Carneiro (Banco de Portugal and IZA), Pedro Portugal (Banco de Portugal and IZA)
  "The Sources of the Wage Losses of the Displaced Workers"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Margaret Triyana (Stanford University), Ioana Marinescu (Harris School, University of Chicago and IZA)
  "The Sources of Wage Growth in a Developing Country"
 
11:30 - 12:00   T. H. Gindling (University of Maryland, Baltimore County and IZA), David Newhouse (World Bank and IZA), Nadwa Mossaad (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
  "Wage Premiums and Penalties for Self-Employment around the World"
 
        Session D.4
Peer Effects, Neighborhood Characteristics and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Ana Diaz (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Fangwen Lu (Renmin University of China), Michael L. Anderson (University of California, Berkeley)
  "Peer Effects in Microenvironments: The Benefits of Homogeneous Classroom Groups"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Leonardo Morales (Central Bank of Colombia), Lina Cardona (Central Bank of Colombia)
  "Neighborhood Characteristics and Labor Outcomes in an Urban Context: The Case of Medellin Colombia"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Ana Diaz (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
  "The Employment Advantages of Skilled Urban Municipalities in Colombia"
 
        Session D.5
Education, Skills Acquisition and Training Vouchers
  Chair: Rafael Novella (Inter-American Development Bank)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Klara Sabirianova Peter (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and IZA), Olga Belskaya (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  "How Does the Expansion of Higher Education Change the Returns to College Quality? Insights from Sixty Years of Russian History"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Mohamed Ali Marouani (University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Björn Erik Nilsson (Université Paris-Dauphine)
  "The Labor Market Effects of Skill-Biased Technological Change in Malaysia"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Rafael Novella (Inter-American Development Bank), David Kaplan (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA), Graciana Rucci (Inter-American Development Bank), Paulina Sepúlveda (Ministry of Education of Chile)
  "Training Vouchers and Labor Market Outcomes in Chile"
 
        Session D.6
Skills, Institutions and Entrepreneurship
  Chair: Tanika Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Luciana Velarde (Universidad del Pacifico), Pablo Lavado (Universidad del Pacifico), Gustavo Yamada (Universidad del Pacifico)
  "Cognitive and Sociemotional Skills and Wages: The Role of Latent Abilities on the Gender Wage Gap in Peru"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Tanika Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur and IZA), Anirban Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur), Sarani Saha (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)
  "Court-Ship, Kinship and Business : A Study on the Interaction Between the Formal and the Informal Institutions and Its Effect on Entrepreneurship"
 
12:00 - 13:30   Lunch
 
13:30 - 15:00   Parallel Sessions E
 
        OECD Special Session E.1
Job Quality in OECD, Emerging and Developing Countries
  Chair: Stefano Scarpetta (OECD and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Alexander Hijzen (OECD and IZA)
  "How Good is Your Job? A Framework for Measuring and Assessing Job Quality"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Sandrine Cazes (OECD), Juan R. de Laiglesia (ILO International Labour Organization)
  "Temporary Contracts, Labour Market Segmentation and Wage Inequality"
 
14:30 - 15:00   David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
"Facilitating Labor Market Transitions and Managing Risks"
 
        Session E.2
Dimensions of Skills and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Maria Prada (University of Maryland)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Pablo A. Acosta (World Bank and IZA), Noel Muller (World Bank), Miguel Sarzosa (University of Maryland)
  "Beyond Qualifications: Labor Market Returns to Cognitive Skills and Socio-emotional Skills in Urban Colombia"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Omar Arias (World Bank), Juan José Díaz (GRADE), David Vera Tudela (MIDIS)
  "Does Perseverance Pay as Much as Being Smart?The Returns to Cognitive and Non-Cognitive Skills in Urban Peru"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Maria Prada (University of Maryland), Sergio Urzua (University of Maryland and IZA)
  "One Size Does Not Fit All: Multiple Dimensions of Ability, College Attendance and Wages"
 
        Session E.3
Health, Skills and Child Development
  Chair: Aparajita Dasgupta (University of California, Riverside)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Ericka G. Rascon Ramirez (University of Essex)
  "For Better or For Worse: The Role of Fathers in Child Development"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Alan Sanchez (GRADE)
  "The Structural Relationship between Nutrition, Cognitive and Non-Cognitive Skills: Evidence from Four Developing Countries"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Aparajita Dasgupta (University of California, Riverside)
  "Can the Major Public Works Policy Buffer Negative Shocks in Early Childhood? Evidence from Andhra Pradesh, India"
 
        Session E.4
Migration and Gender
  Chair: Maryam Naghsh Nejad (IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Núria Rodríguez-Planas (Queens College, CUNY and IZA), Natalia Nollenberger (Queen Mary University of London), Almudena Sevilla (Queen Mary University of London)
"Math Gender Gap: The Role of Gender Identity"

 
14:00 - 14:30   Sarah Pearlman (Vassar College), Emily Conover (Hamilton College), Melanie Khamis (Wesleyan University and IZA)
  "Gender Ratios and Female Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from Large-Scale Mexican Migration"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Maryam Naghsh Nejad (IZA), Andrew Young (West Virginia University)
  "Female Brain Drains and Women’s Rights Gaps: An Empirical Analysis of Bilateral Migration Flows"
 
        Session E.5
Infrastructures, Technology Use and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Fernando Fernandez (Inter-American Development Bank)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Nidhiya Menon (Brandeis University and IZA)
  "Female Firm Owners and Technology Use in Kenya"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Jose C. Galdo (Carleton University and IZA), Ana C. Dammert (Carleton University and IZA), Virgilio Galdo (World Bank)
  "Mobile Phones for Labor Market Intermediation: A Multi-Treatment Experimental Design"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Fernando Fernandez (Inter-American Development Bank), Rosamaria Dasso (IFPRI, International Food Policy Research Institute)
  "The Effects of Electrification on Employment in Rural Peru"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Coffee Break
 
15:30 - 17:00   Parallel Sessions F
 
        IZA/IDB Special Session F.1
Vocational Training in Developing Countries
  Chair: Núria Rodríguez-Planas (Queens College, CUNY and IZA)
 
15:30 - 16:00   Sergio Urzua (University of Maryland and IZA), Carolina Gonzalez (Inter-American Development Bank), Graciana Rucci (Inter-American Development Bank), Miguel Sarzosa (University of Maryland)
  "Returns to Post-Secondary Education: Evidence from Chile and Colombia"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Renos Vakis (World Bank), Karen Macours (Paris School of Economics), Patrick Premand (The World Bank)
  "Demand Versus Returns? Pro-Poor Targeting of Business Grants and Vocational Skills Training"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Núria Rodríguez-Planas (Queens College, CUNY and IZA), Werner Eichhorst (IZA), Ricarda Schmidl (University of Mannheim and IZA), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and Bonn University)
  "A Roadmap to Vocational Education and Training Systems around the World"
 
        Session F.2
Ethnic Identity, Migration and Education
  Chair: Matloob Piracha (University of Kent and IZA)
 
15:30 - 16:00   Amelie F. Constant (George Washington University, Temple University and IZA), Simone Schüller (IRVAPP and IZA), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
  "Ethnic Spatial Dispersion and Immigrant Identity"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Caroline Theoharides (University of Michigan)
  "Manila to Malaysia, Quezon to Qatar: International Migration and its Effects on Origin-Country Human Capital"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Matloob Piracha (University of Kent and IZA), Eleni Kalfa (University of Kent)
  "Immigrants’ Educational Mismatch and the Penalty of Over-Education"
 
        Session F.3
Welfare Programs, Work Incentives and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Marcelo Bergolo (IECON, Universidad de la República)
 
15:30 - 16:00   Jan Svejnar (Columbia University and IZA), Hein Bogaard (George Washington University)
  "Incentive Pay and Performance: Insider Econometrics in a Multi-Unit Firm"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Indhira Santos (World Bank), Barbara Kits (World Bank), Owen Smith (World Bank), Aylin Isik-Dikmelik (World Bank)
  "The Impact of Targeted Social Assistance on Labor Market Outcomes in the Republic of Georgia: A Regression Discontinuity Approach"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Marcelo Bergolo (IECON, Universidad de la República), Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA)
  "Work Incentives and Welfare Programs. Evidence on Real and Reporting Effects in Uruguay"
 
        Session F.4
Education, Life Skills Training and Women Empowerment
  Chair: Niklas Buehren (World Bank)
 
15:30 - 16:00   Naci Mocan (Louisiana State University and IZA), Colin Cannonier (Belmont University)
  "Empowering Women Through Education: Evidence from Sierra Leone"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Laura Ripani (Inter-American Development Bank), Rafael Novella (Inter-American Development Bank)
  "Teenage Pregnancy and Life Skills Training: New Evidence from a Randomized Evaluation Design"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Niklas Buehren (World Bank), Oriana Bandiera (London School of Economics and IZA), Robin Burgess (London School of Economics), Markus Goldstein (World Bank), Selim Gulesci (Bocconi University), Imran Rasul (University College London and IZA)
  "Empowering Adolescent Girls: Evidence from a Randomized Control Trial in Uganda"
 
        World Bank Special Session F.5
Working through the Great Recession
  Chair: Gustavo Yamada (Universidad del Pacifico)
 
15:30 - 17:00   Arup Banerji (World Bank and IZA)
  "Presentation of the Book: Working through the Great Recession"
 
    Panel Discussion
Arup Banerj (World Bank and IZA)
Pierella Paci (World Bank)
Stefano Scarpetta (OECD and IZA )
 
17:00       End of Conference
 




Participants

Pablo A. Acosta (World Bank and IZA)
Samuel Adesoji Adelowo (African Business Roundtable)
Wifag Adnan (Zayed University)
Mohamed Ihsan Ajwad (World Bank)
Enrique Alaniz (Fundación Internacional para el Desafío Económico Global (FIDEG))
Getnet Alemu (University of Addis Ababa, Ethiopia)
Marco Alfano (University College London)
Veronica Amarante (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Omar Arias (World Bank)
Samuel Ayodele (African Business Roundtable)
Arup Banerji (World Bank and IZA)
Vittorio Bassi (University College London)
Ramirez Berenice (National University of Mexico)
Marcelo Bergolo (IECON, Universidad de la República)
Matteo Bobba (Inter-American Development Bank)
Christian Bodewig (World Bank)
Ali Bosan (Punjab Skills Development Fund (PSDF))
Zuzana Brixiova (African Development Bank and IZA)
Alessio J. G. Brown (IZA)
Peter Brummund (University of Alabama)
Niklas Buehren (World Bank)
Stefano Caria (University of Oxford)
Luis Miguel Castilla (Minister of Economics and Finance, Peru)
Sandrine Cazes (OECD)
Oscar Cetrangolo (University of Buenos Aires)
Juan Chacaltana (ILO International Labour Organization)
Tanika Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur and IZA)
Yoon Y. Cho (World Bank and IZA)
Martin T. Clemens (IZA)
Amelie F. Constant (George Washington University, Temple University and IZA)
Dante Contreras (University of Chile)
Carlos Corseuil (Institute for Applied Economic Research (IPEA), Brazil)
Leandro Costa (World Bank)
Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA)
Aparajita Dasgupta (University of California, Riverside)
Ximena Del Carpio (World Bank)
Alejandro del Valle (Paris School of Economics)
Ana Diaz (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
Juan Jose Diaz (GRADE)
Guillermo Dutra (ILO International Labour Organization)
Lawrence Edwards (University of Cape Town)
Damir Esenaliev (SIPRI)
Fernando Fernandez (Inter-American Development Bank)
Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
Alan Finkelstein (Universidad de los Andes)
Simon Franklin (University of Oxford)
Francisco Galarza (Universidad del Pacifico)
Jose C. Galdo (Carleton University and IZA)
Roberta Gatti (World Bank)
Tim H. Gindling (University of Maryland, Baltimore County and IZA)
Corrado Giulietti (IZA)
David Glejberman (ILO International Labour Organization)
Susan Godlonton (IFPRI, International Food Policy Research Institute)
Jessica Goldberg (University of Maryland)
Cynthia Gonzalez Rios (Centro de Análisis y Difusión de la Economía Paraguaya (CADEP))
Silvia Guallar (World Bank)
Italo Gutierrez (RAND)
Alexander Hijzen (OECD and IZA)
Hugo Hopenhayn (University of California, Los Angeles)
Leonardo Iacovone (World Bank)
Pamela Jakiela (University of Maryland)
Miguel Jaramillo (GRADE)
Melanie Khamis (Wesleyan University and IZA)
Johannes Koettl (World Bank and IZA)
Santosh Kumar (Sam Houston State University)
David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)
Janina Leon Castillo (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
Andrei A. Levchenko (University of Michigan)
Victoria Levin (World Bank)
Werner Limarino (ARU Foundation)
Xingfei Liu (IZA)
Fangwen Lu (Renmin University of China)
Mario Macis (Johns Hopkins University and IZA)
Lucia Madrigal (Inter-American Development Bank)
Minhaj Mahmud (BRAC University)
Albert Makochekanwa (University of Zimbabwe)
David N. Margolis (Paris School of Economics and IZA)
Mohamed Ali Marouani (University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
Thomas Martin (University of Warwick)
Irabor Martins (African Youths International Development Foundation)
Linguère Mously Mbaye (IZA)
Brian McCaig (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Deogardius Medardi (Economic Development Initiatives)
Nidhiya Menon (Brandeis University and IZA)
Naci Mocan (Louisiana State University and IZA)
Shoaib Mohsin (Punjab Skills Development Fund (PSDF))
Leonardo Morales (Central Bank of Colombia)
Noel Muller (World Bank)
Alexander Muravyev (St. Petersburg University GSOM and IZA)
Beatriz Muriel (Instituto de Estudios Avanzados en Desarrollo (INESAD))
Germano Mwabu (University of Nairobi)
Shalindra Mylvaganam (World Bank)
Maryam Naghsh Nejad (IZA)
Paula Nagler (Maastricht University)
Gabriel Natividad (Universidad de Piura)
Rafael Novella (Inter-American Development Bank)
David Olatunji (African Business Roundtable)
Morne Oosthuizen (University of Cape Town)
James Osarenkhoe (African Business Roundtable)
Owen Ozier (World Bank)
Pierella Paci (World Bank)
Carmen Pagés (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA)
Amparo Palacios-Lopez (World Bank)
Sarah Pearlman (Vassar College)
Martino Pelli (University of Sherbrooke)
Klara Sabirianova Peter (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and IZA)
Janneke Pieters (Wageningen University and IZA)
Matloob Piracha (University of Kent and IZA)
Caio Piza (World Bank)
Felipe Portocarrero (Universidad del Pacifico)
Josefina Posadas (World Bank)
Maria Prada (University of Maryland)
Todd Pugatch (Oregon State University and IZA)
Pedro Raposo (Universidade Catolica Portuguesa, Lisbon)
Ericka G. Rascon Ramirez (University of Essex)
Rafael Perez Ribas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Jamele Rigolini (World Bank and IZA)
Laura Ripani (Inter-American Development Bank)
David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
Carolina Robino (International Development Research Centre (IDRC))
Jose Rodriguez (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
Núria Rodríguez-Planas (Queens College, CUNY and IZA)
Nina Rosas (World Bank)
José Rosero (INEC Ecuador)
Friederike Rother (World Bank)
Isabel Ruiz (University of Oxford)
Joyce Sadka (ITAM, Mexico)
Abla Safir (World Bank)
Sarani Saha (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)
Alan Sanchez (GRADE)
Maria Laura Sanchez Puerta (World Bank and IZA)
Matteo Sandi (University of Sussex)
Margarita Sanfeliu (Salvadoran Foundation for Economic and Social Development (FUSADES), El Salvador)
Indhira Santos (World Bank)
Stefano Scarpetta (OECD and IZA)
Heather Schofield (Harvard University)
Elizabeth Schroeder (Oregon State University)
Admasu Shiferaw (The College of William and Mary)
Lorraine S. Shim (Jobs Knowledge Platform and World Bank)
Emmanuel Skoufias (World Bank)
Jan Svejnar (Columbia University and IZA)
Massimiliano Tani (IZA)
Caroline Theoharides (University of Michigan)
Anja Tolonen (University of Gothenburg)
Leopoldo Tornarolli (CEDLAS-UNLP)
Trang Tran (University of Maryland at College Park)
Margaret Triyana (Stanford University)
Semih Tumen (Central Bank of Turkey)
Sergio Urzua (University of Maryland and IZA)
Renos Vakis (World Bank)
Carlos Vargas-Silva (University of Oxford)
Luciana Velarde (Universidad del Pacifico)
Kate Vyborny (University of Oxford)
Mathis Wagner (Boston College)
Theodora Xenogiani (OECD and IZA)
Gustavo Yamada (Universidad del Pacifico)
Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)





Recent IZA Discussion Papers and Journal Articles