IZA - Conference Program

Logo

Third IZA Prize Conference - Frontiers in Labor Economics

Location:Berlin, Germany
Date:November 07, 2006 - November 08, 2006

Event Manager:

Ulrike Maurer (IZA)

Program

Tuesday, November 07:

12:00 - 13:00   Lunch
 
13:00       Welcome Address by Armin Falk (IZA and University of Bonn)
 
13:00 - 13:45   Alan B. Krueger (Princeton University and IZA*)), David A. Schkade (University of California, San Diego)
  "The Utility and Reliability of Subjective Well-Being Data for Economics"
 
13:45 - 14:30   Josef Zweimüller (University of Zurich and IZA*)), Rafael Lalive (University of Lausanne and IZA)
  "Does Parental Leave Affect Fertility?"
 
14:30 - 16:00   +++ Poster Session +++ Coffee Break +++ Poster Session +++ Coffee Break +++

Randall K.Q. Akee (IZA)
"Checkerboards and Coase: Transactions Costs and Efficiency in Land Markets"

Holger Bonin (IZA and DIW Berlin), Thomas Dohmen (IZA), Armin Falk (IZA and University of Bonn), David Huffman (IZA) and Uwe Sunde (IZA)
"Cross-Sectional Earnings Risk and Occupational Sorting: The Role of Risk Attitudes"

Thomas Dohmen (IZA), Armin Falk (IZA and University of Bonn), David Huffman (IZA) and Uwe Sunde (IZA)
"The Link between Cognitive Ability and Preferences"

Werner Eichhorst (IZA)
"The Gradual Transformation of Continental European Labor Markets: France and Germany Compared"

David Huffman (IZA)
"The Consequences of Employment Protection Legislation for Labor Market Performance"

Martin Kahanec (IZA), Amelie Constant (IZA, Georgetown University and DIW Berlin) and Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA, Bonn University, DIW Berlin and Free University Berlin)
"The Russian-Ukrainian Earnings Divide"

Winfried Koeniger (IZA), Julien Prat (University of Vienna and IZA)
"Employment Protection, Product Market Regulation and Firm Selection"

Uwe Sunde (IZA), Armin Falk (IZA and University of Bonn) and David Huffman (IZA)
"The Relevance of Imperfect Self-Knowledge for Search"

Konstantinos Tatsiramos (IZA) and Pierre-Carl Michaud (RAND and IZA)
"Employment Dynamics of Married Women in Europe"

Anzelika Zaiceva (IZA)
"Self-Selection and the Returns to Geographic Mobility: What can be learned from the German Reunification Experiment"
 
16:00 - 16:45   Kai A. Konrad (Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Public Finance and IZA*)), Dan Kovenock (Purdue University)
  "Multi-Stage Contests with Stochastic Ability"
 
16:45 - 17:30   Dale T. Mortensen (Northwestern University and IZA*)), Rasmus Lentz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  "An Empirical Model of Growth Through Product Innovation"
 
17:30 - 18:15   Andrew E. Clark (Paris School of Economics and IZA*)), Yannis Georgellis (Brunel University)
  "Kahneman meets the Quitters: Peak-End Behaviour in the Labour Market"
 
20:00       Conference Dinner
 

Wednesday, November 08:

09:30 - 10:15   David Card (University of California, Berkeley and IZA*)), Raj Chetty (University of California, Berkeley), Andrea Weber (IHS Vienna and IZA)
  "Cash-on-Hand and Competing Models of Intertemporal Behavior: New Evidence from the Labor Market"
 
10:15 - 11:00   Armin Falk (briq, University of Bonn and IZA*)), Thomas Dohmen (IZA), David Huffman (IZA), Uwe Sunde (IZA)
  "The Intergenerational Transmission of Risk and Trust Attitudes"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Coffee Break
 
11:30 - 12:15   Arthur van Soest (Tilburg University and IZA*)), Arie Kapteyn (RAND), Julie Zissimopoulos (RAND)
  "Using Stated Preferences Data to Analyze Preferences for Full and Partial Retirement"
 
12:15 - 13:15   Lunch
 
13:15 - 14:00   Kathryn Shaw (Stanford University and IZA*)), Ann Bartel (Columbia Business School), Casey Ichniowski (Columbia Business School)
  "How Does Information Technology Affect Productivity? Plant-Level Comparisons of Product Innovation, Process Improvement and Worker Skills"
 
14:00 - 14:45   Stephen Machin (London School of Economics and IZA*)), Stephen Gibbons (London School of Economics), Olmo Silva (London School of Economics and IZA)
  "Choice, Competition and Pupil Achievement"
 
14:45 - 15:15   Coffee Break
 
15:15 - 16:00   Francis Kramarz (CREST (ENSAE) and IZA*)), Stephen Machin (University College London and IZA), Ouazad Amine (CREST)
  "What Makes a Grade? The Respective Contributions of Pupils, Schools, and Peers in Achievement"
 
18:00       +++ IZA Prize in Labor Economics - Award Ceremony +++
 



*) current affiliation


List of Participants

Randall K.Q. Akee (IZA)
Holger Bonin (IZA)
David Card (University of California, Berkeley)
Andrew E. Clark (PSE, France)
Thomas Dohmen (IZA)
Werner Eichhorst (IZA)
Armin Falk (IZA)
David Huffman (IZA)
David Jaeger (College of William and Mary)
Martin Kahanec (IZA)
Winfried Koeniger (IZA)
Kai A. Konrad (WZB)
Francis Kramarz (CREST-INSEE)
Alan B. Krueger (Princeton University)
Stephen Machin (University College London)
Dale T. Mortensen (Northwestern University)
Amine Ouazad (CREST-INSEE)
Hilmar Schneider (IZA)
Kathryn L. Shaw (Stanford University)
Uwe Sunde (IZA)
Konstantinos Tatsiramos (IZA)
Arne Uhlendorff (DIW Berlin)
Arthur van Soest (RAND and Tilburg University)
Anzelika Zaiceva (IZA)
Josef Zweimüller (University of Zurich)