IZA - Conference Program

Logo

Seventh IZA/SOLE Transatlantic Meeting of Labor Economists

Organizers: Daniel S. Hamermesh (Barnard College and IZA), Ana Rute Cardoso (IAE Barcelona (CSIC) and IZA)
Location:Buch/Ammersee
Date:May 22, 2008 - May 25, 2008

Photo Gallery


Program

presentation: 30 minutes +++ discussion: 10 minutes

Thursday, May 22:

15:30 - 16:00   Welcoming Coffee
 
16:00       Session I: Schooling Issues
  Chair: Daniel S. Hamermesh (Barnard College and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:40   Juanna Schrøter Joensen (University of Chicago and IZA*))
  "Academic and Labor Market Success: The Impact of Student Employment, Abilities, and Preferences"
 
16:40 - 17:20   Alexander Whalley (University of California, Merced*)), Ginger Jin (University of Maryland)
  "The Power of Information: Do U.S. News Rankings Affect the Public Finance of Higher Education?""
 
17:20 - 18:00   Jane Cooley Fruehwirth (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill*))
  "Desegregation and the Achievement Gap: Do Diverse Peers Help?"
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Friday, May 23:

08:30       Session II: Schooling and Education
  Chair: Randall K. Q. Akee (Brookings Institution and IZA)
 
08:30 - 09:10   Paul J. Devereux (University College Dublin and IZA*)), Sandra Black (UCLA,), Kjell Salvanes (NHH)
  "Too Young to Leave the Nest? The Effects of School Starting Age"
 
09:10 - 09:50   Olmo Silva (London School of Economics and IZA*))
  "School Quality, Child Happiness and Parents' Satisfaction"
 
09:50 - 10:30   Timothy J. Halliday (University of Hawaii at Manoa and IZA*))
  "What is a Peer? The Role of Network Definitions in Estimation of Endogenous Peer Effects"
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break
 
11:00       Session III: Experiment and Measurement
  Chair: Ana Rute Cardoso (IAE Barcelona (CSIC) and IZA)
 
11:00 - 11:40   Manuel Bagues (University of Warwick and IZA*)), Berta Esteve-Volart (York University)
  "Top Civil Service: Meritocracy or Nepotism"
 
11:40 - 12:20   Zhong Zhao (Renmin University of China and IZA*)), Yingyao Hu (JHU and IZA)
  "Labor Supply Response to Work Incentive Programs: Evidence from Three Randomized Experiments"
 
12:20 - 13:00   Jay Stewart (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and IZA*)), Matthew Dey (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
  "What are Establishment Fixed Effects?"
 
13:00 - 14:30   Lunch
 
14:00       Session IV: Immigration
  Chair: Deborah A. Cobb-Clark (University of Sydney and IZA)
 
14:30 - 15:10   Jennifer Hunt (Rutgers University and IZA*))
  "How Much Does Immigration Boost Innovation?"
 
15:10 - 15:50   Patricia Cortes (Boston University*)), Jose Tessada (MIT)
  "Cheap Maids and Nannies: How Low-skilled Immigration is Changing the Labor Supply of High-skilled American Women"
 
15:50 - 16:30   Todd A. Sorensen (University of Nevada, Reno and IZA*)), Fernando Lozano (Pomona College)
  "The Labor Market Value to Legal Status"
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Saturday, May 24:

08:30       Session V: Market-Wide Impacts
  Chair: Jennifer Hunt (Rutgers University and IZA)
 
08:30 - 09:10   Sabien Dobbelaere (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and IZA*)), Hervé Boulhol (Université Paris-Panthéon Sorbonne, OECD), Sara Maioli (Newcastle University Business School)
  "Imports as Product and Labour Market Discipline"
 
09:10 - 09:50   Etienne Wasmer (Sciences Po, Paris and IZA*))
  "Labor Markets with Imperfect Housing Markets"
 
09:50 - 10:30   Govert Bijwaard (NIDI - Netherlands Interdisciplinary Demographic Institute and IZA*)), Justus Veenman (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
  "Unequal Risks on a Flexible Labor Market, The Case of the Netherlands"
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break
 
11:00       Session VI: Conflict and Culture
  Chair: David A. Jaeger (CUNY Graduate Center and IZA)
 
11:00 - 11:40   Florence Kondylis (Columbia University*))
  "Conflict Displacement and Labor Market Outcomes in post-war Bosnia & Herzegovina"
 
11:40 - 12:20   Deborah A. Cobb-Clark (University of Sydney and IZA*)), Juan Baron (Australian National University), Nisvan Erkal (University of Melbourne)
  "Cultural Transmission of Work-Welfare Attitues and the Intergenerational Correlation in Welfare Receipt"
 
12:20 - 13:50   Lunch
 
13:50       Session VII: Taxes and Labor Markets
  Chair: Daniel S. Hamermesh (Barnard College and IZA)
 
13:50 - 14:30   Gulcin Gumus (Florida Atlantic University and IZA*)), Tracy L. Regan (University of Miami)
  "Tax Incentives as a Solution to the Uninsured: Evidence from the Self-Employed"
 
14:30 - 15:10   Etienne Lehmann (CRED, Université Panthéon Assas Paris 2 and IZA*)), Alexis Parmentier (EPEE - Université d'Evry), Bruno Van der Linden (IRES - Université Catholique de Louvain)
  "Optimal Income Taxation with Endogenous Participation and Involuntary Unemployment"
 
15:10 - 15:40   Coffee Break
 
15:40       Session VIII: Firms
  Chair: Daniel S. Hamermesh (Barnard College and IZA)
 
15:40 - 16:20   Reija Lilja (Labour Institute for Economic Research*)), Rita Asplund (The Research Institute of the Finnish Economy), Ilpo Suoniemi (The Labour Institute for Economic Research)
  "More than Meets the Eye - Gender Differences in Hierarchical Positions and in Earnings. Lessons from the Finnish Metal Industry"
 
16:20 - 17:00   Silvio Rendon (Independent Researcher and IZA*)), Giovanna Aguilar (Universidad Catolica del Peru)
  "Employment and Deadweight Loss Effects of Observed Non-Wage Labor Costs"
 
19:00       Conference Dinner
 

Sunday, May 25:

        Departure after breakfast
 



*) current affiliation


List of Participants

Randall Akee (IZA)
Manuel Bagues (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Juan Baron (Australian National University)
Govert Bijwaard (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Ana Rute Cardoso (IZA)
Deborah Cobb-Clark (Australian National University)
Jane Cooley (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Patricia Cortes (University of Chicago)
Paul Devereaux (University College Dublin)
Sabien Dobbelaere (Ghent University)
Gulcin Gumus (Florida International University)
Timothy Halliday (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Daniel S. Hamermesh (University of Texas at Austin)
Jennifer Hunt (McGill University)
David A. Jaeger (College of William and Mary)
Florence Kondylis (Columbia University)
Etienne Lehmann (CREST-INSEE)
Reija Lilja (Labour Institute for Economic Research)
Silvio Rendon (Stony Brook University)
Juanna Schroeter Joensen (Stockholm School of Economics)
Olmo Silva (London School of Economics)
Todd Sorensen (University of California, Riverside)
Jay Stewart (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
Etienne Wasmer (Université Sciences Po.Paris)
Alexander Whalley (University of California, Merced)
Zhong Zhao (IZA)