Logo Logo

11th IZA/SOLE Transatlantic Meeting of Labor Economists

Organizers: Dan A. Black (University of Chicago), Marco Caliendo (University of Potsdam and IZA), Daniel S. Hamermesh (University of Texas at Austin)
Location:Buch/Ammersee, Germany
Date:May 31, 2012 - June 03, 2012

Event Manager:

Elke Henn (IZA)

Program

Thursday, May 31:

12:00 - 14:00   Open Lunch
 
        Session A: Migration
  Chair: Marco Caliendo (University of Potsdam and IZA)
 
14:00 - 14:40   Costanza Biavaschi (IZA)
  "Recovering the Counterfactual Wage Distribution with Selective Return Migration"
 
14:40 - 15:20   Brian C. Cadena (University of Colorado), Brian Kovak (Carnegie Mellon University)
  "Immigration, Internal Migration, and Local Labor Market Adjustment Following the U.S. Housing Bust"
 
15:20 - 16:00   Thomas K. Bauer (RWI), Sebastian Braun (Kiel Institute for the World Economy), Michael Kvasnicka (RWI and IZA)
  "The Economic Integration of Forced Migrants: Evidence for Post-War Germany"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Coffee Break
 
        Session B: Natural Experiments and Regression Discontinuities
  Chair: John C. Ham (University of Maryland)
 
16:30 - 17:10   Aaron J. Sojourner (University of Minnesota), Michelle Chen (Florida International University), David Grabowski (Harvard University), Robert Town (University of Pennsylvania)
  "Impacts of Unionization on Employment, Product Quality, and Productivity: Regression Discontinuity Evidence From Nursing Homes"
 
 
17:50 - 18:30   Jason M. Lindo (University of Oregon), Alan Barreca (Tulane University), Glen Waddell (University of Oregon and IZA)
  "Heaping-Induced Bias in Regression-Discontinuity Designs"
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Friday, June 01:

        Session C: Jobs and Job Search
  Chair: W. Craig Riddell (University of British Columbia)
 
08:30 - 09:10   Cristian Bartolucci (Collegio Carlo Alberto), Francesco Devicienti (University of Turin)
  "Better Workers Move to Better Firms: A Simple Test to Identify Sorting"
 
09:10 - 09:50   Patrick Arni (IZA), Rafael Lalive (University of Lausanne and IZA), Gerard van den Berg (University of Mannheim and IZA)
  "Carrots & Sticks – Do Public Employment Service Policy Mixes Matter for Job Seekers' Post-Unemployment Earnings?"
 
09:50 - 10:30   Ioana E. Marinescu (University of Chicago)
  "Online Job Search and Unemployment Insurance During the Great Recession"
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break
 
        Session D: Employers
  Chair: Paul Oyer (Stanford University)
 
11:00 - 11:40   Jennifer Brown (Northwestern University), Dylan Minor (Northwestern University)
  "Selecting the Best? Spillover and Shadows in Elimination Tournaments"
 
11:40 - 12:20   Brian Bell (London School of Economics), John van Reenen (London School of Economics)
  "Firm Performance and Wages: Evidence from Across the Corporate Hierarchy"
 
12:20 - 13:00   Mario Macis (Johns Hopkins University), Luca Flabbi (Georgetown University and IZA), Fabiano Schivardi (University of Cagliari)
  "Do Female Executives Make a Difference? The Impact of Female Leadership on Firm Performance and Gender Gaps in Wages and Promotions"
 
13:00 - 14:00   Lunch
 
        Session E: Education and Training
  Chair: William R. Johnson (University of Virginia)
 
14:00 - 14:40   W. Craig Riddell (University of British Columbia), David A. Green (University of British Columbia)
  "Understanding Educational Impacts: The Role of Literacy and Numeracy Skills"
 
14:50 - 15:20   Paul Oyer (Stanford University), Camelia Kuhnen (Northwestern University)
  "Exploration for Human Capital: Theory and Evidence from the MBA Labor Market"
 
15:20 - 16:00   John C. Ham (University of Maryland), Edward Avol (University of Southern California), Jacqueline S. Zweig (University of Southern California)
  "Pollution, Test Scores and the Distribution of Academic Achievement: Evidence from California Schools 2002-2008"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Coffee Break
 
        Session F: Labor Supply and Time Use
  Chair: Patrick Arni (IZA)
 
16:30 - 17:10   William R. Johnson (University of Virginia)
  "House Prices and Female Labor Force Participation"
 
17:10 - 17:50   Jungmin Lee (Sogang University), Daiji Kawaguchi (Hitotsubashi University, Tokyo and IZA), Daniel S. Hamermesh (University of Texas at Austin and IZA)
  "The Effects of a Gift of Time"
 
17:50 - 18:30   Cecilia Machado (Getulio Vargas Foundation), Mariesa Herrmann (Columbia University)
  "Patterns of Selection in Labor Market Participation"
 
19:15       Dinner
 

Saturday, June 02:

        Session G: The Family
  Chair: Costanza Biavaschi (IZA)
 
09:00 - 09:40   J. Ignacio Gimenez-Nadal (University of Zaragoza), Shoshana Grossbard (San Diego State University and IZA), Alberto Molina (University of Zaragoza and IZA)
  "Racial Intermarriage and Household Production: Are There Compensating Differentials?"
 
09:40 - 10:20   Silke Anger (DIW Berlin)
  "The Intergenerational Transmission of Cognitive and Non-Cognitive Skills During Adolescence and Young Adulthood"
 
10:20 - 10:50   Coffee Break
 
10:50 - 11:30   Núria Rodríguez-Planas (IZA), Natalia Nollenberger (Autonomous University of Barcelona)
  "Child Care, Maternal Employment and Persistence: A Natural Experiment from Spain"
 
11:30 - 12:10   Robert M. Sauer (University of Bristol)
  "Does it Pay for Women to Volunteer?"
 
12:15 - 13:00   Lunch
 
        Session H: Programs and Laws
  Chair: Thomas K. Bauer (RWI)
 
13:00 - 13:40   Colin P. Green (Lancaster University), Maria Navarro Paniagua (Lancaster University)
  "Play Hard, Shirk Hard? The Effect of Bar Hours Regulation on Absence and Health"
 
13:40 - 14:20   Sylvie Blasco (GAINS, University of Maine), Francois Fontaine (University of Nancy 2 and IZA)
  "A Structural Model of the Unemployment Insurance Take-Up"
 
14:20 - 15:00   Erzo F.P. Luttmer (Dartmouth College), Lex Borghans (Maastricht University and IZA), Anne Gielen (Erasmus University Rotterdam and IZA)
  "Social Support Substitution and Labor Supply Shifting: Evidence from a Regression Discontinuity in Disability Insurance Reform"
 
15:15       Social Program
 
19:30       Dinner at Conference Center
 

Sunday, June 03:

        Departure after Breakfast
 




Participants

Silke Anger (DIW Berlin and IZA)
Patrick Arni (IZA)
Cristian Bartolucci (Collegio Carlo Alberto and IZA)
Thomas Bauer (RWI and IZA)
Brian Bell (London School of Economics)
Costanza Biavaschi (IZA)
Sylvie Blasco (GAINS and IZA)
Jennifer Brown (Northwestern University)
Brian Cadena (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Marco Caliendo (University of Potsdam and IZA)
Jane Fruehwirth (University of Cambridge)
Jose Ignacio Gimenez (University of Zaragoza)
Colin Green (Lancaster University)
John Ham (University of Maryland and IZA)
William Johnson (University of Virginia)
Jungmin Lee (Sogang University and IZA)
Jason Lindo (University of Oregon and IZA)
Erzo Luttmer (Dartmouth College and IZA)
Cecilia Machado (Getulio Vargas Foundation and IZA)
Mario Macis (John Hopkins University and IZA)
Ioana Marinescu (University of Chicago and IZA)
Paul Oyer (Stanford University)
Craig Riddell (University of British Columbia, Vancouver and IZA)
Nuria Rodriguez-Planas (IZA)
Robert Sauer (University of Bristol and IZA)
Aaron Sojourner (University of Minnesota and IZA)