IZA - Conference Program

Logo

9th IZA European Summer School in Labor Economics

Organizer: Ana Rute Cardoso (IAE Barcelona (CSIC) and IZA)
Location:Buch am Ammersee
Date:April 03, 2006 - April 09, 2006

Report

At the 9th IZA European Summer School in Labor Economics, which was attended by 34 students from nineteen different nationalities, Gilles Saint-Paul (University of Toulouse, France) and Peter Gottschalk (Boston College, USA) gave the lectures.

Saint-Paul’s lectures concentrated on “Labor Market Models for the New Economy”, whereas Gottschalk taught on “Topics in Inequality and Mobility”. Ian Walker, member of the IZA Summer School Advisory Committee in representation of the European Economic Association, and Claudio Lucifora, the Advisory Committee member representing the European Association of Labour Economists, participated in the event.

Each student presented his/her work either giving a talk or hosting a poster session. Those students not giving a formal presentation were asked to either chair or discuss a paper.

More information:
[Download complete conference guide]
[View photo gallery]

Program

Monday, April 03:

        Arrival until 2pm
 
15:00 - 15:05   Welcome by Ana Rute Cardoso
 
15:05 - 16:35   Lecturer I:

 
        Gilles Saint-Paul (Paris School of Economics and IZA*))
  "Labor Market Models for the New Economy"
 
17:00 - 18:30   Poster Session 1:

 
        Nikola Bokan (University of St. Andrews*)), Andrew Hughes Hallett (Vanderbilt University)
  "Labour and product market reforms in the economy with distortionary taxation"
 
        Clara Barrabes Solanes (European University Institute*))
  "Centralized wage bargaining and skill-biased technical change"
 
        Stefanie Brodmann (World Bank*))
  "The economic performance of immigrants: A longitudinal analysis of earnings mobility in Denmark and Germany"
 
        Priscila Ferreira (University of Minho*))
  "Explaining job mobility: an integrated analysis of the determinants of promotions and firm separations in Portugal"
 
        Josep Mestres (OECD*)), Christian Dustmann (University College London and CREaM), Jérôme Adda (University College London and IFS)
  "A dynamic model of return migration"
 
        Filipa Sa (King's College London and IZA*)), Marcello Estevao (International Monetary Fund)
  "Are the French happy with the 35-hours workweek?"
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Tuesday, April 04:

08:30 - 10:00   Lecturer I:
 
        Gilles Saint-Paul (Paris School of Economics and IZA*))
  "Labor Market Models for the New Economy"
 
10:30 - 12:00   Lecturer I:
 
        Gilles Saint-Paul (Paris School of Economics and IZA*))
  "Labor Market Models for the New Economy"
 
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30   Poster Session 2:
 
        Aliaksandr Amialchuk (University of Houston*))
  "The effect of husband's earnings shocks on the timing of fertility"
 
        Javier Fernandez-Blanco (University of Minnesota*))
  "Efficiency of competitive search equilibrium with firms' recall policy"
 
        Tianxi Wang (London School of Economics*))
  "Control vs incentive-the optimal allocation of ownership"
 
        Francesca Zantomio (University of Essex*)), Stephen Pudney (ISER,), Ruth Hancock (University of Essex)
  "“Estimating the impact of a benefit reform on take-up. The 2001 extension to the Minimum Income Guarantee for UK pensioners”"
 
        Ori Zax (Tel Aviv University*))
  "Segregation, wage structure and the gender gap"
 
15:59       Session 1:
  Chair: Alexander Muravyev (Higher School of Economics and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:35   Anna Batyra (Université catholique de Louvain*)), Prof. Henri Sneessens (Catholic University of Louvain)
  "Selective reductions in labour taxation: Labour market adjustments and macroeconomic performace"
  Discussant: Nikola Bokan (University of St. Andrews)
 
16:35       Session 2:
  Chair: Patrizio Piraino (Statistics Canada)
 
16:35 - 17:10   Dimitris Pavlopoulos (Tilburg University*)), Didier Fouarge (Tilburg University)
  "Escaping the low pay trap: do labour market entrants stand a chance?"
  Discussant: Elena Cottini (Catholic University Milan)
 
17:30       Session 3:
  Chair: Paris Nearchou (University of Cyprus)
 
17:30 - 18:05   Anne C. Gielen (Erasmus University Rotterdam and IZA*)), Jan C. van Ours (CentER, Tilburg University)
  "Why do worker-firm matches dissolve?"
  Discussant: Priscila Ferreira (University of Minho)
 
18:05       Session 4:
  Chair: Christian Spielmann (Birkbeck College, University of London)
 
18:05 - 18:40   Albrecht Glitz (Universitat Pompeu Fabra and IZA*))
  "The Labour Market Impact of Immigration: Quasi-Experimental Evidence"
  Discussant: Stefanie Brodmann (World Bank)
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Wednesday, April 05:

08:30 - 10:00   Lecturer II:
 
        Peter T. Gottschalk (Boston College and IZA*))
  "Topics in Inequality and Mobility"
 
10:30       Session 5:
  Chair: Norberto Pignatti (ISET, Tbilisi State University and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:05   Markus Poschke (McGill University and IZA*))
  "Labor market regulation, innovation through experimentation, and growth"
  Discussant: Ori Zax (Tel Aviv University)
 
11:05       Session 6:
  Chair: Filipe Almeida-Santos (Universidade Catolica Portuguesa, Lisbon)
 
11:05 - 11:40   Laura Hospido (Bank of Spain and IZA*))
  "Modelling heterogeneity and dynamics in the volatility of individual wages"
  Discussant: Aliaksandr Amialchuk (University of Houston)
 
11:40       Session 7:
  Chair: António Dias da Silva (European Central Bank)
 
11:40 - 12:15   Aderonke Osikominu (University of Hohenheim and IZA*)), Martin Biewen (Goethe University Frankfurt), Bernd Fitzenberger (Goethe University Frankfurt), Marie Waller (Goethe University Frankfurt)
  "Employment effects of short and medium term further training programs in Germany in the early 2000s"
  Discussant: Francesca Zantomio (University of Essex)
 
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30   Lecturer I:
 
        Gilles Saint-Paul (Paris School of Economics and IZA*))
  "Labor Market Models for the New Economy"
 
16:00 - 17:30   Lecturer I:
 
        Gilles Saint-Paul (Paris School of Economics and IZA*))
  "Labor Market Models for the New Economy"
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Thursday, April 06:

08:30 - 10:00   Lecturer I:
 
        Gilles Saint-Paul (Paris School of Economics and IZA*))
  "Labor Market Models for the New Economy"
 
10:30 - 12:00   Lecturer II:
 
        Peter T. Gottschalk (Boston College and IZA*))
  "Topics in Inequality and Mobility"
 
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch
 
13:45       Excursion
 

Friday, April 07:

08:30 - 10:00   Lecturer II:
 
        Peter T. Gottschalk (Boston College and IZA*))
  "Topics in Inequality and Mobility"
 
10:30 - 12:00   Lecturer II:
 
        Peter T. Gottschalk (Boston College and IZA*))
  "Topics in Inequality and Mobility"
 
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30   Poster Session 3:
 
        Aysen Isaoglu (European University Institute*))
  "Occupational mobility in Germany"
 
        Filipe Almeida-Santos (Universidade Catolica Portuguesa, Lisbon*)), Karen Mumford (Department of Economics and Related Studies - University of York and IZA)
  "Employee training, wage dispersion and equality in Britain"
 
        António Dias da Silva (European Central Bank*)), Bas van der Klaauw (Tinbergen Institute, Free University Amsterdam)
  "Wage dynamics and promotions inside and between firms"
 
        Artjoms Ivlevs (University of the West of England, Bristol and IZA*))
  "Attitudes towards immigration in a small open economy"
 
        Paris Nearchou (University of Cyprus*)), Louis N. Christofides (University of Cyprus)
  "Real and Nominal Wage Rigidities in Collective Bargaining Agreements"
 
        Alexander Muravyev (Higher School of Economics and IZA*))
  "Human capital externalities: Evidence from the transition economy of Russia"
 
16:00       Session 8:
  Chair: Tianxi Wang (London School of Economics)
 
16:00 - 16:35   Chiara D. Pronzato (University of Turin and IZA*))
  "Employment decisions of European women after childbirth"
  Discussant: Ana Carolina Ortega Masagué (Universidad de Alcalá)
 
16:35       Session 9:
  Chair: Josep Mestres (OECD)
 
16:35 - 17:10   Sandra Schaffner (RWI*)), Jochen Kluve (RWI Essen)
  "Gender wage differentials and the occupational injury risk: Evidence from Germany and the USA"
  Discussant: Ilan Tojerow (Free University of Brussels and IZA)
 
17:30       Session 10:
  Chair: Clara Barrabes Solanes (European University Institute)
 
17:30 - 18:05   David Dorn (University of Zurich and IZA*)), Alfonso Sousa-Poza (University of St. Gallen)
  "Overqualification - permanent or transitory?"
  Discussant: Norberto Pignatti (ISET, Tbilisi State University and IZA)
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Saturday, April 08:

08:30 - 10:00   Lecturer II:
 
        Peter T. Gottschalk (Boston College and IZA*))
  "Topics in Inequality and Mobility"
 
10:30 - 12:00   Lecturer II:
 
        Peter T. Gottschalk (Boston College and IZA*))
  "Topics in Inequality and Mobility"
 
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
 
14:00       Session 11:
  Chair: Artjoms Ivlevs (University of the West of England, Bristol and IZA)
 
14:00 - 14:35   Patrizio Piraino (Statistics Canada*))
  "Comparable estimates of intergenerational income mobility in Italy"
  Discussant: Aysen Isaoglu (European University Institute)
 
14:35       Session 12:
  Chair: Javier Fernandez-Blanco (University of Minnesota)
 
 
15:40 - 17:10   Poster Session 4:
 
        Elena Cottini (Catholic University Milan*))
  "Job search,social nertwork and labour market outcomes: Theoretical and empirical evidence using Italian young workers data"
 
        Ana Carolina Ortega Masagué (Universidad de Alcalá*))
  "Gender gaps in unemployment rates in Argentina"
 
        Christian Spielmann (Birkbeck College, University of London*))
  "Labour Market Institutions and Unemployment in Europe and OECD - a Survey"
 
        Norberto Pignatti (ISET, Tbilisi State University and IZA*)), Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA)
  "The Ukrainian labor market in transition: Evidence from panel data"
 
        Ilan Tojerow (Free University of Brussels and IZA*))
  "Inter-industry wage differentials, profits and rent-sharing. Evidence from matched worker-firm data, 1995-2002"
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Sunday, April 09:

        Departure after breakfast
 



*) current affiliation