IZA - Conference Program

Logo

12th IZA European Summer School in Labor Economics

Organizer: Konstantinos Tatsiramos (IZA GmbH)
Location:Buch, Ammersee, Germany
Date:April 27, 2009 - May 03, 2009

Event Manager:

Elke Henn (IZA)

Report

IZA hosted the 12th European Summer School in Labor Economics, which took place April 27- May 3 at the conference center of Deutsche Post World Net at the Ammersee Lake (near Munich) in Bavaria, Germany.

The Summer School counts on the institutional support of the Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR), the European Economic Association (EEA), the European Association of Labour Economists (EALE), and the European Society for Population Economics (ESPE). Its objective is to bring together a large number of PhD students and senior lecturers to study new areas in labor economics. This year 36 students attended the event, presenting their work. Sixteen nationalities were represented, creating again a very colorful and productive international environment.

Lecturers for this year’s Summer School were Eric V. Edmonds (Dartmouth College and IZA) and Gary Fields (Cornell University and IZA). Edmonds’ lectures concentrated on “Child and Family Labor Supply in Low Income Economies”, whereas Fields taught on “Modeling Labor Markets and Labor Market Policies”.

Nabanita Datta Gupta, member of the IZA Summer School Advisory Committee in representation of the European Association of Labour Economists, participated in the event.

Program

Monday, April 27:

12:00 - 14:00   Open Lunch
 
15:00 - 15:10   Welcome Address by Konstantinos Tatsiramos (IZA)
 
15:09       Lecture:
 
15:10 - 16:40   Gary Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
"The Welfare Economics of Policy Analysis in the Labor Market"
 
16:40 - 17:10   Coffee Break
 
17:09       Lecture:
 
17:10 - 18:40   Eric V. Edmonds (Dartmouth College and IZA)
"Household Economies"
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Tuesday, April 28:

08:29       Lecture:
 
08:30 - 10:00   Eric V. Edmonds (Dartmouth College and IZA)
"The Allocation of Time within the Household"
 
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break
 
10:29       Lecture:
 
10:30 - 12:00   Gary Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
"Multi-Sector Labor Market Models"
 
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30   Poster Session 1:
 
        Christine Binzel (DIW Berlin), Ragui Assaad (University of Minnesota)
  "Marriage Timing of Men in Egypt: The Changing Role of Employment Status and Schooling over Time"
 
        Henry Espinoza (Maastricht University), Denis de Crombrugghe (Maastricht University), Hans Heijke (Maastricht University)
  "Why Do Youth Job-training Programmes Participants Drop Out? The Case of Projoven-Peru"
 
        Sebastian Fehrler (University of Zurich)
  "The Mission of a School as a Compensating Differential: The Case of Waldorf Schools"
 
        Laura Fumagalli (University of Essex), Elena Fumagalli (University of Venice)
  "Like Oil and Water or Chocolate and Peatnut Butter? Ethnic Diversity and Social Participation of Young People in England"
 
        Evans Jadotte (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  "Labor Supply Response to International Migration and Remittances in the Republic of Haiti"
 
        Florin Vadean (University of Kent), Matloob Piracha (University of Kent and IZA)
  "Determinants of Return and Circular Migration in Albania"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
16:00        
  Chair: Pablo Agnese (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
 
16:00 - 16:35   Pedro Maia Gomes (London School of Economics)
  "Labour Market Effects of Public Sector Employment and Wages"
  Discussant: Therese Rebiere (University of Le Havre)
 
16:35        
  Chair: Adele Bergin (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
 
16:35 - 17:10   Silvia Mendolia (University of New South Wales)
  "The Impact of Job Loss on Family Mental Health"
  Discussant: Julie Moschion (University of Paris 1)
 
17:10        
  Chair: Viki Nellas (University of Bologna)
 
17:10 - 17:45   Roland Rathelot (Paris School of Economics (CREST-DARES))
  "Wrong Origin or Wrong Neighborhood: Explaining Lower Labor Market Performance of French Individuals of African Origin"
  Discussant: Dirk Antonczyk (University of Freiburg)
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Wednesday, April 29:

08:30       Lecture:
 
08:30 - 10:00   Gary Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
"Empirical Evidence on Labor Market Functioning"
 
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break
 
10:30       Lecture:
 
10:30 - 12:00   Gary Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
"Distributional Analysis"
 
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30   Poster Session 2:
 
        Dirk Antonczyk (University of Freiburg), Bernd Fitzenberger (University of Freiburg and IZA), Ute Leuschner (University of Freiburg)
  "Can a Task-Based Approach Explain the Recent Changes in the German Wage Structure?"
 
        Adele Bergin (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
  "Measurement Error in Survey Data: Job Mobility in Ireland"
 
        Sayema H. Bidisha (University of Nottingham)
  "Intergenerational Earnings Mobility of Immigrants and Ethnic Minoritries in the UK: A Split Sample Analysis"
 
        Sylvie Blasco (Paris School of Economics (EHESS-CREST)), François Fontaine (University of Strasbourg and IZA)
  "A Structural Model of the Unemployment Insurance Take-up"
 
        Jens Mohrenweiser (University of Zurich), Paul Marginson (University of Warwick), Uschi Backes-Gellner (University of Zurich)
  "What Triggers the Establishment of a Works Council?"
 
        Raymond Montizaan (ROA, Maastricht University), Thomas Dohmen (ROA Maastricht University and IZA), Andries de Grip (ROA Maastricht University and IZA), Frank Coervers (ROA Maastricht University)
  "Demotivating Workers: Retrenchment of Pension Rights and Negative Reciprocity"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
16:00        
  Chair: Elsa Orgiazzi (University of Aix-Marseille II)
 
16:00 - 16:35   Patrick Arni (University of Lausanne), Rafael Lalive (University of Lausanne), Jan van Ours (Tilburg University)
  "How Do Unemployment Benefit Sanctions Affect the Quality of Post-Unemployment Jobs?"
  Discussant: Michele Battisti (Simon Fraser University)
 
16:35        
  Chair: Christine Binzel (DIW Berlin)
 
16:35 - 17:10   Peggy David (University of Bochum), Ronald Bachmann (RWI Essen), Thomas K. Bauer (RWI Essen and IZA)
  "Cohort Wage Effects and Job Mobility"
  Discussant: Robert Orlowski (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
 
17:10        
  Chair: Anu Tokila (University of Jyväskylä)
 
17:10 - 17:45   Runli Xie (Humboldt University Berlin)
  "Trade-Off Between Consumption Growth and Inequality: Theory and Evidence for Germany"
  Discussant: Denisa Maria Sologon (Maastricht University)
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Thursday, April 30:

09:30       Invited Speech:
 
09:30 - 10:45   Nikos Askitas (IZA GmbH)
  "The International Data Service Center of IZA"
 
12:00 - 13:30   Lunch
 
13:45       Excursion: Andechs Monastry and Brewery
 

Friday, May 01:

08:30       Lecture:
 
08:30 - 10:00   Eric V. Edmonds (Dartmouth College and IZA)
"The Economics of Child Labour"
 
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break
 
10:30       Lecture:
 
10:30 - 12:00   Eric V. Edmonds (Dartmouth College and IZA)
"Credit and Insurance Market Failures in the Household"
 
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30   Poster Session 3:
 
        Julie Moschion (University of Paris 1)
  "Reconciling Work and Family Life: The Effect of the French Paid Parental Leave"
 
        Viki Nellas (University of Bologna), Elisabetta Olivieri (University of Bologna)
  "Does Unionism Avoid Polarization? Evidence from the Italian Labor Market"
 
        Elsa Orgiazzi (University of Aix-Marseille II), Paul Maarek (GREQAM, University of Aix-Marseille)
  "Who Bears the Cost of Currency Crises?"
 
        Therese Rebiere (University of Le Havre), Frédéric Gavrel (University of Le Havre), Isabelle Lebon (University of Le Havre)
  "Formal Education Versus Learning-by-Doing"
 
        Cinzia Rienzo (Royal Holloway, University of London)
  "Immigration, Wage Inequality and Unobservable Skills in the US and UK"
 
        Anu Tokila (University of Jyväskylä)
  "Start-up Grants and Self-employment Duration"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
16:00        
  Chair: Nicolas R. Ziebarth (DIW Berlin)
 
16:00 - 16:35   Margarida Rodrigues (Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Pedro Carneiro (University College London and IZA)
  "Evaluating the Effect of Maternal Time on Child Development Using the Generalized Propensity Score"
  Discussant: Raymond Montizaan (ROA, Maastricht University)
 
16:35        
  Chair: Jens Mohrenweiser (University of Zurich)
 
16:35 - 17:10   Marian Vidal-Fernández (Boston University), Xavier Gine (World Bank), Monica Martinez Bravo (MIT)
  "Intertemporal Substitution, Weekly Target Earnings or Both? Evidence from Daily Labor Supply of Southern Indian Fishermen"
  Discussant: Evans Jadotte (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
 
17:10        
  Chair: Sebastian Fehrler (University of Zurich)
 
17:10 - 17:45   Treena Wu (Maastricht University), Lex Borghans (Maastricht University and IZA)
  "Do Disadvantaged Children from Indonesia Work More When Their Parents Are Poorer? Evidence from a Regression Discontinuity"
  Discussant: Laura Fumagalli (University of Essex)
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Saturday, May 02:

08:30       Lecture:
 
08:30 - 10:00   Gary Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
"Micro-Mobility and Income Inequality"
 
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break
 
10:30       Lecture:
 
10:30 - 12:00   Eric V. Edmonds (Dartmouth College and IZA)
"Child Time Allocation in a Globalizing World"
 
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30   Poster Session 4:
 
        Pablo Agnese (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  "Japan and Her Dealings with Offshoring: An Empirical Analysis with Aggregate Data"
 
        Michele Battisti (Simon Fraser University)
  "Sources of Wage Growth and Returns to Tenure in Italy"
 
        Roel Mehlkopf (Tilburg University)
  "Labor Supply Distortions of Pension Fund Policies"
 
        Robert Orlowski (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg), Regina T. Riphahn (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg and IZA)
  "The East German Wage Structure after Transition"
 
        Denisa Maria Sologon (Maastricht University), Cathal O'Donoghue (Teagasc Rural Economy Research Centre and IZA)
  "Earnings Dynamics and Inequality Among Men Across 14 EU Countries, 1994-2001: Evidence From ECHP"
 
        Nicolas R. Ziebarth (DIW Berlin), Martin Karlsson (University of Oxford)
  "A Natural Experiment on Sick Pay Cuts, Sickness Absence, and Labor Costs"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
16:00        
  Chair: Sylvie Blasco (Paris School of Economics (EHESS-CREST))
 
16:00 - 16:35   Nicoletta Berardi (Toulouse School of Economics), Jean-Paul Azam (Toulouse School of Economics and IZA)
  "The Remains of Informality: Social Networks and Wages in Senegal's Formal Sector"
  Discussant: Cinzia Rienzo (Royal Holloway, University of London)
 
16:35        
  Chair: Sayema H. Bidisha (University of Nottingham)
 
16:35 - 17:10   Ruby Henry (Toulouse School of Economics)
  "Does Racism Affect a Migrant's Choice of Destination?"
  Discussant: Florin Vadean (University of Kent)
 
17:10        
  Chair: Henry Espinoza (Maastricht University)
 
17:10 - 17:45   Clement Joubert (University of Pennsylvania)
  "Pension Coverage, Private Saving Decisions and Mandatory Contributions in Chile"
  Discussant: Roel Mehlkopf (Tilburg University)
 
19:00       Dinner
 

Sunday, May 03:

        Departure after breakfast
 




Participants

Pablo Agnese (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona)
Alpaslan Akay (IZA)
Dirk Antonczyk (University of Freiburg)
Patrick Arni (University of Lausanne)
Nikos Askitas (IZA)
Michele Battisti (Simon Fraser University)
Nicoletta Berardi (Toulouse School of Economics)
Adele Bergin (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
Sayema H. Bidisha (University of Nottingham)
Christine Binzel (DIW Berlin)
Sylvie Blasco (Paris School of Economics)
Nabanita Datta Gupta (Aarhus School of Business)
Peggy David (University of Bochum)
Eric V. Edmonds (Dartmouth College)
Henry Espinoza (Maastricht University)
Sebastian Fehrler (University of Zurich)
Gary Fields (Cornell University)
Laura Fumagalli (University of Essex)
Pedro Gomes (London School of Economics)
Ruby Henry (Toulouse School of Economics)
Evans Jadotte (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Clement Joubert (University of Pennsylvania)
Roel Mehlkopf (Tilburg University)
Silvia Mendolia (University of New South Wales)
Jens Mohrenweiser (University of Zurich)
Raymond Montizaan (ROA, Maastricht University)
Julie Moschion (University of Paris 1)
Viki Nellas (University of Bologna)
Elsa Orgiazzi (University of Aix-Marseille II)
Robert Orlowski (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
Roland Rathelot (Paris School of Economics)
Therese Rebiere (University of Le Havre)
Cinzia Rienzo (University of London)
Margarida Rodrigues (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Denisa Maria Sologon (Maastricht University)
Konstantinos Tatsiramos (IZA)
Anu Tokila (University of Jyväskylä)
Florin Vadean (University of Kent)
Marian Vidal-Fernandez (Boston University)
Treena Wu (Maastricht University)
Runli Xie (Humboldt University Berlin)
Nicolas Robert Ziebarth (DIW Berlin)