IZA - Conference Program

Logo

Second Migrant Ethnicity Meeting (MEM)

Organizers: Amelie F. Constant (Temple University), Klaus F. Zimmermann (University of Bonn)
Location:IZA, Bonn
Date:May 14, 2006 - May 16, 2006

Event Manager:

Ulrike Maurer (IZA)

This project is supported by the Volkswagen Foundation.
The meeting is part of the IZA Migration Topic Week 2006.

Program

- preliminary -

presentation 30 minutes +++ discussion 10 minutes +++ floor discussion 20 minutes

Saturday, May 13: Welcome Dinner at 19:30 (Restaurant "Zur Lese": Ethnic-Italian menu)

Sunday, May 14:

08:15 - 08:45   Coffee/Tea
 
08:45 - 09:00   Welcoming Address by Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA, DIW Berlin and University of Bonn)
 
09:00       Session I: Migrant Ethnicity
  Chair: Barry R. Chiswick (George Washington University and IZA)
 
09:00 - 10:00   Guillermina Jasso (New York University and IZA*)), Douglas S. Massey (Princeton University), Mark Rosenzweig (Yale University), James P. Smith (RAND Corporation)
  "Interethnic Marriage, Citizenship, and Measurement of Ethnicity"
  Discussant: Ilana Redstone Akresh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
 
10:00 - 11:00   Amélie Mummendey (University of Jena*)), Thomas Kessler (Department of Social Psychology, University of Jena)
  "Immigration, Racism, and Acculturation: A Three Nation Study"
  Discussant: Hartmut Esser (University of Mannheim and IZA)
 
11:00 - 11:15   Coffee/Tea Break
 
11:15 - 12:15   Amelie F. Constant (Temple University*)), Liliya Gataullina (IZA), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA, DIW Berlin, and Bonn University)
  "Ethnosizing Immigrants"
  Discussant: Bob Gregory (Australian National University and IZA)
 
12:15 - 13:30   Ethnic Lunch (Greek)
 
13:30       Session II: Immigrant Citizens
  Chair: James F. Hollifield (Southern Methodist University and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:30   Don J. DeVoretz (Simon Fraser University and IZA*))
  "The Economics of Citizenship: A Common Intellectual Ground for Social Scientists?"
  Discussant: Pieter Bevelander (Malmö University and IZA)
 
14:30 - 15:30   James F. Hollifield (Southern Methodist University and IZA*)), Valerie F. Hunt (Southern Methodist University)
  "Immigrants, Markets, and Rights: The US as an Emerging Migration State"
  Discussant: Holger Bonin (IZA)
 
15:30 - 15:45   Coffee/Tea Break
 
15:45       Session II: Immigrant Citizens (continues)
  Chair: James F. Hollifield (Southern Methodist University and IZA)
 
15:45 - 16:45   Francesca Mazzolari (Centro Studi Confindustria*))
  "Determinants and Effects of Naturalization: The Role of Dual Citizenship Laws"
  Discussant: Anzelika Zaiceva (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia and IZA)
 
16:45 - 17:45   Denis Fougère (Sciences Po, Paris and IZA*)), Mirna Safi (CREST-INSEE)
  "The Effects of Naturalization on Immigrants' Employment Probability: France, 1968-1999"
  Discussant: Bob Gregory (Australian National University and IZA)
 
17:45 - 18:00   Coffee/Tea Break
 
18:00       Session III: Immigrants and the Host Country 1
  Chair: Amelie F. Constant (Temple University)
 
18:00 - 19:00   Björn Anders Gustafsson (University of Gothenburg and IZA*)), Danuta Biterman (National Board of Health and Welfare, Sweden), Eva Franzen (National Board of Health and Welfare, Sweden), Torun Österberg (Göteborg University)
  "Economic and Ethnic Segregation among Youth and Young Adults in Urban Sweden - Extent and Consequences"
  Discussant: Martin Kahanec (Central European University)
 
20:00       Ethnic Dinner: Chinese Boat Cruise (Ocean Paradise)
Honorary Guest: Rosa Ieremia (Consul General of Greece in Cologne)
 

Monday, May 15:

08:30 - 09:00   Coffee/Tea
 
09:00       Session IV: Ethnic Entrepreneurship
  Chair: Don J. DeVoretz (Simon Fraser University and IZA)
 
09:00 - 10:00   Ken Clark (University of Manchester and IZA*)), Stephen Drinkwater (University of Surrey and IZA)
  "Changing Patterns of Ethnic Minority Self-Employment in the UK: Evidence from Census Microdata"
  Discussant: Sara Lemos (University of Leicester and IZA)
 
10:00 - 11:00   Klaus F. Zimmermann (University of Bonn*)), Amelie Constant (IZA)
  "Legal Status at Entry, Economic Performance, and Self-employment Proclivity: A Bi-National Study of Immigrants"
  Discussant: José Varejão (University of Porto and IZA)
 
11:00 - 11:15   Coffee/Tea Break
 
11:14       Session IV: Ethnic Entrepreneurship (continues)
  Chair: Don J. DeVoretz (Simon Fraser University and IZA)
 
11:15 - 12:15   Caroline B. Brettell (Southern Methodist University*)), Kristoffer Alstatt (Southern Methodist University)
  "Immigrant Entrepreneurship in a US Southwestern Suburban Metropolis: Contexts, Niches, and Community Building"
  Discussant: Randall K. Q. Akee (Brookings Institution and IZA)
 
12:15 - 13:15   Magnus Lofstrom (Public Policy Institute of California and IZA*)), Chunbei Wang (University of Texas at Dallas)
  "Hispanic Self-Employment: A Dynamic Analysis of Business Ownership"
  Discussant: Eskil Wadensjö (Stockholm University and IZA)
 
13:15 - 14:30   Ethnic Lunch (Indian)
 
14:30       Session V: Interethnic Marriages
  Chair: Klaus F. Zimmermann (University of Bonn)
 
14:30 - 15:30   Carmel U. Chiswick (George Washington University and IZA*))
  "The Economic Determinants of Ethnic Group Assimilation"
  Discussant: Madeline Zavodny (University of North Florida and IZA)
 
15:30 - 16:30   Stephen Trejo (University of Texas at Austin and IZA*)), Brian Duncan (University of Colorado at Denver)
  "Intermarriage and the Intergenerational Transmission of Ethnic Identity and Human Capital for Mexican Americans"
  Discussant: Nava Kahana (Bar-Ilan University and IZA)
 
16:30 - 16:45   Coffee/Tea Break
 
16:45       Session V: Interethnic Marriages (continues)
  Chair: Klaus F. Zimmermann (University of Bonn)
 
16:45 - 17:45   Xin Meng (Australian National University and IZA*)), Dominique Meurs (ERMES, University of Paris II)
  "Intermarriage Language and the Assimilation Process: A Case Study of France"
  Discussant: Timothy J. Hatton (University of Essex and IZA)
 
17:45 - 18:45   Delia Furtado (University of Connecticut and IZA*))
  "Cross-Nativity Marriages and Human Capital Levels of Children"
  Discussant: Emily Cabegin (De la Salle University, The Philippines)
 
20:00       Ethnic Dinner: Oriental Restaurant Ya Habibi (Cologne)
 

Tuesday, May 16:

08:30 - 09:00   Coffee/Tea
 
09:00       Session VI: Immigrants and the Host Country 2
  Chair: Amelie F. Constant (Temple University)
 
09:00 - 10:00   Hartmut Esser (University of Mannheim and IZA*))
  "Language Acquisition as an Investment: An Elaboration of the Chiswick-Model"
  Discussant: Barry R. Chiswick (George Washington University and IZA)
 
10:00 - 11:00   Catalina Amuedo-Dorantes (University of California, Merced and IZA*)), Sara de la Rica (University of the Basque Country and IZA)
  "Labor Market Assimilation of Recent Immigrants in Spain"
  Discussant: Konstantinos Tatsiramos (University of Luxembourg, LISER and IZA)
 
11:00 - 11:15   Coffee/Tea Break
 
11:15       Session VII: Migrant Ethnicity - Assessment
  Chair: Klaus F. Zimmermann (University of Bonn)
 
11:15 - 12:30   Round Table Discussion:
Klaus F. Zimmermann, Amelie Constant, Barry R. Chiswick, Don J. DeVoretz, Timothy J. Hatton, Hartmut Esser, Amélie Mummendey, James F. Hollifield

Where do we stand?
Where are we heading?
Lessons to learn
Output production
Deadlines – next meeting
Policy recommendations
 
12:30 - 13:45   Ethnic Lunch (Mexican) with Practitioners
 
13:45       Session VIII: Migrants in Germany
  Chair: Timothy J. Hatton (University of Essex and IZA)
 
13:45 - 15:00   Discussion with Practitioners

Representatives of Migration Associations/Societies in Germany
Migrant community leaders
 
15:00 - 15:15   Concluding Remarks by Amelie Constant (IZA)
 



*) current affiliation


Participants

This is an interdisciplinary meeting with representatives from the following disciplines:

Akee, Randall K. Q. (Economics)
Akresh, Ilana Redstone (Sociology)
Amuedo-Dorantes, Catalina (Economics)
Bevelander, Pieter (Economic History)
Bonin, Holger (Economics)
Brettell, Caroline B. (Anthropology)
Cabegin, Emily (Economics)
Chiswick, Barry R. (Economics)
Chiswick, Carmel U. (Economics)
Clark, Ken (Economics)
Constant, Amelie (Economics)
DeVoretz, Don J. (Economics)
Drinkwater, Stephen (Economics)
Esser, Hartmut (Sociology)
Fougère, Denis (Economics)
Furtado, Delia (Economics)
Gataullina, Liliya (Economics)
Gregory, Bob (Economics)
Gustafsson, Björn (Social Work)
Hatton, Timothy J. (Economic History)
Hollifield, James F. (Political Science)
Jasso, Guillermina (Sociology)
Kahana, Nava (Economics)
Kahanec, Martin (Economics)
Lemos, Sara (Economics)
Lofstrom, Magnus (Economics)
Mazzolari, Francesca (Economics)
Meng, Xin (Economics)
Mummendey, Amélie (Social Psychology)
Tatsiramos, Konstantinos (Economics)
Trejo, Stephen (Economics)
Varejão, José (Economics)
Wadensjö, Eskil (Economics)
Zavodny, Madeline (Economics)
Zaiceva, Anzelika (Economics)
Zimmermann, Klaus F. (Economics)