IZA - Conference Program

Logo

Fifth IZA Annual Migration Meeting (AM²) and Second IZA Migration Topic Week

Organizers: Amelie F. Constant (Temple University), Barry R. Chiswick (George Washington University and IZA)
Location:IZA, Bonn
Date:May 19, 2008 - May 23, 2008


[view large version]



Program

+++ presentation : 40 minutes +++ discussion: 10 minutes +++ floor discussion: 10 minutes +++


Sunday, May 18

19:00Welcome Dinner at Restaurant "Zur Lese"

Monday, May 19:

08:45 - 09:15   Registration / Coffee / Tea
 
09:15 - 09:30   Welcoming Comments by:
Amelie F. Constant
(DIW DC, Georgetown University and IZA)
 
09:15       Session I: Why People Move? Intentions and Networks
  Chair: Amelie F. Constant (Temple University)
 
09:30 - 10:30   Alexander M. Danzer (Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt and IZA*)), Barbara Dietz (Institute for Eastern European Studies Regensburg and IZA)
  "Economic Migration, Networks and Human Capital Transferability from the New European Borderlands. A Comparison of Five Eastern European Countries"
  Discussant: Sule Akkoyunlu (University of Bern)
 
10:30 - 11:30   Mariola Pytlikova (CERGE-EI and IZA*)), Peder J. Pedersen (University of Aarhus and IZA)
  "EU Enlargement: Migration Flows from Central and Eastern Europe into the Nordic Countries - Exploiting a Natural Experiment"
  Discussant: Johannes Ziemendorff (European Commission)
 
11:30 - 11:45   Coffee / Tea Break
 
11:45 - 12:45   Johanna Avato (World Bank*))
  "Migration Pressures into the European Union: Evidence from Albania, Egypt, Moldova and Tunisia"
  Discussant: Zahra Siddique (University of Bristol and IZA)
 
12:45 - 14:15   Lunch
 
14:15       Session II: Immigrant Impact on Housing, Wages, and Human Capital Investment
  Chair: Martin Kahanec (Central European University)
 
14:15 - 15:15   Douglas J. Krupka (University of Michigan and IZA*)), Kwame Donaldson (Georgia State University)
  "Wages, Rents and Heterogeneous Moving Costs"
  Discussant: Thomas K. Bauer (RWI and IZA)
 
15:15 - 16:15   Chad Sparber (Colgate University and IZA*)), Giovanni Peri (University of California, Davis)
  "Task Specialization, Comparative Advantages, and the Effects of Immigration on Wages"
  Discussant: Ira N. Gang (Rutgers University and IZA)
 
16:15 - 16:30   Coffee / Tea Break
 
16:30 - 17:30   Mark Regets (National Foundation for American Policy and IZA*))
  "Effects of Highly-Skilled Migrants on Native Human Capital Investment"
  Discussant: Mehmet S. Tosun (University of Nevada, Reno and IZA)
 
19:00       Dinner at Restaurant "Ocean Paradise/China Boat"
 

Tuesday, May 20:

08:30 - 09:00   Coffee/ Tea
 
09:00       Session III: Immigrant Performance
  Chair: Klaus F. Zimmermann (University of Bonn)
 
09:00 - 10:00   Thomas K. Bauer (RWI and IZA*)), Leilanie Basilio (Ruhr Graduate School in Economics), Mathias Sinning (RWI Essen and IZA)
  "Analyzing the Labor Market Activity of Immigrant Families in Germany"
  Discussant: Mehmet S. Tosun (University of Nevada, Reno and IZA)
 
10:00 - 11:00   Romain Aeberhardt (CREST-INSEE*)), Denis Fougere (CREST-INSEE and IZA), Julien Pouget (CREST-INSEE and IZA), Roland Rathelot (CREST-INSEE)
  "Wages and Employment of French Workers with African Origin"
  Discussant: Mevlude Akbulut-Yuksel (Dalhousie University and IZA)
 
11:00 - 12:00   Paul W. Miller (Curtin University and IZA*)), Barry R. Chiswick (University of Illinois at Chicago and IZA)
  "The “Negative” Assimilation of Immigrants: A Special Case"
  Discussant: Mutlu Yuksel (Dalhousie University and IZA)
 
12:00 - 13:15   Lunch (and photo shoot)
 
13:15       Session IV: Why People Go Back?
  Chair: Amelie F. Constant (Temple University)
 
13:15 - 14:15   Jesús Fernández-Huertas Moraga (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid and IZA*))
  "Wealth Constraints, Skill Prices or Networks: What Determines Emigrant Selection?"
  Discussant: Nikolaos Theodoropoulos (University of Cyprus)
 
14:15 - 15:15   Martin Junge (*)), Svend T. Jespersen (CEBR), Martin D. Munk (SFI), Panu Poutvaara (University of Helsinki and IZA)
  "Returning Home to Go to School? Emigration and Return Migration of Families With Children"
  Discussant: Alexander M. Danzer (Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt and IZA)
 
15:15 - 15:30   Coffee / Tea Break
 
15:30       Session V: Risk Behavior and Proclivity
  Chair: Michael P. Shields (Central Michigan University and IZA)
 
15:30 - 16:30   Madeline Zavodny (University of North Florida and IZA*)), Pia M. Orrenius (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas and IZA)
  "Do Immigrants Work in Riskier Jobs?"
  Discussant: Konstantinos Tatsiramos (University of Luxembourg, LISER and IZA)
 
16:30 - 17:30   Amelie F. Constant (Temple University*)), Holger Bonin (DIW Berlin and IZA), Konstantinos Tatsiramos (IZA), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA, DIW Berlin and Bonn University)
  "Ethnic Persistence, Assimilation and Risk Proclivity"
  Discussant: Arne Uhlendorff (CREST and IZA)
 
18:30       Dinner at Restaurant "Schänzchen"
 
20:00       Honored Speaker:
Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA, DIW Berlin and Bonn University)
"My Immigration"
 

Wednesday, May 21:

09:00       Session VI: Networks and Occupations
  Chair: Klaus F. Zimmermann (University of Bonn)
 
09:30 - 10:30   Francis Vella (Georgetown University and IZA*)), Krishna Patel (Georgetown University)
  "Immigrant Networks and Their Implications for Occupational Choice and Wages"
  Discussant: Michael P. Shields (Central Michigan University and IZA)
 
10:30 - 10:45   Coffee / Tea Break
 
10:45 - 11:45   Meryam Schouler-Ocak (Charité University Hospital Berlin)
"The Mental Health of Immigrants"
 
11:45 - 13:00   Lunch
 
13:00       Session VII: Migration and Remittances
  Chair: Martin Kahanec (Central European University)
 
13:00 - 14:00   Patrick R. Wetherille (Georgetown University) and Amelie Constant (DIW DC, Georgetown University and IZA)
"Immigrant Remitters in the US: Sex and Ethnicity Differences"
Discussant: Madeline Zavodny (Agnes Scott College and IZA)
 
14:00 - 15:00   Ira N. Gang (Rutgers University and IZA*)), Ralitza Dimova (Brunel University and IZA), Gil S. Epstein (Bar Ilan University and IZA)
  "Migration, Remittances, and Child Labor"
  Discussant: Melanie Khamis (Wesleyan University and IZA)
 
15:30 - 16:30   Guided Tour "Post Tower"
 

Thursday, May 22:

14:30 - 15:00   Coffee / Tea
 
15:00       Session VIII: Contemporary Immigration Issues Around the Globe
  Chair: Amelie F. Constant (Temple University)
 
15:00 - 16:30   Panelists representing Germany, Spain, Denmark, the US, and Australia:
Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA, DIW Berlin and Bonn University)
Sara de la Rica (University of Basque Country and IZA)
Marie Louise Schultz-Nielsen (Rockwool Foundation Research Unit and Aarhus School of Business)
Barry R. Chiswick (University of Illinois at Chicago and IZA
Paul W. Miller (University of Western Australia and IZA)
 
17:00 - 18:30   Guided Tour - Haus der Geschichte
"Migration/Guest Workers"
 
19:00       Dinner at Restaurant "Bastei"
 

Friday, May 23:

08:30 - 09:00   Coffee / Tea
 
09:00       Session IX: The Power of Language
  Chair: Michael P. Shields (Central Michigan University and IZA)
 
09:00 - 10:00   Marie Louise Schultz-Nielsen (Rockwool Foundation Research Unit and IZA*))
  "The Effect of Immigrants' Language Proficiency on Employment"
  Discussant: Olga Nottmeyer (IZA)
 
10:00 - 11:00   Hartmut Esser (University of Mannheim and IZA*))
  "Language Acquisition and Age at Immigration: The Difficult Conditions for Bilingualism"
  Discussant: Martin Kahanec (Central European University)
 
11:00 - 11:15   Coffee / Tea Break
 
11:15 - 12:15   The Julian Simon Lecture by Sara de la Rica (University of the Basque Country and IZA)
Immigration in Spain: Facts, Economic Outcomes and Lessons
 
12:15 - 12:30   Respondent
 
12:30 - 12:45   Closing Remarks by
Amelie F. Constant (Georgetown University, DIW DC, and IZA)
 
12:45 - 14:00   Farewell Lunch
 



*) current affiliation


List of Participants

Romain Aeberhardt (CREST-INSEE)
Mevlude Akbulut-Yuksel (University of Houston and IZA)
Sule Akkoyunlu (University of Zurich)
Johanna Avato (World Bank)
Thomas Bauer (RWI Essen)
Barry R. Chiswick (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Carmel U. Chiswick (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Amelie F. Constant (DIW DC and Georgetown University)
Alexander M. Danzer (DIW Berlin)
Hartmut Esser (University of Mannheim)
Jesus Fernandez-Huertas Moraga (IAE-CSIC)
Ira N. Gang (Rutgers University)
Martin Junge (CEBR)
Martin Kahanec (IZA)
Melanie Khamis (IZA)
Douglas J. Krupka (IZA)
Paul W. Miller (University of Western Australia)
Olga Nottmeyer (DIW Berlin)
Mariola Pytlikova (Aarhus University)
Mark Regets (National Sciene Foundation)
Sara de la Rica (University of the Basque Country)
Meryam Schouler-Ocak (Charité University Hospital Berlin)
Marie Louise Schultz-Nielsen (Rockwool Foundation Research Unit)
Michael P. Shields (Central Michigan University)
Zahra Siddique (Northwestern University)
Chad Sparber (Colgate University)
Konstantinos Tatsiramos (IZA)
Nikolaos Theodoropoulos (University of Cyprus)
Mehmet Tosun (University of Nevada, Reno)
Arne Uhlendorff (IZA)
Francis Vella (Georgetown University)
Patrick Wetherille (Georgetown University)
Mutlu Yuksel (IZA)
Madeline Zavodny (Agnes Scott College)
Johannes Ziemendorff (DIW Berlin)
Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and DIW Berlin)